The winners of the Essex Life Food and Drink Awards 2017 are…


Customer Service Award sponsored by Hatfields

FINALISTS: Square 1 Restaurant, The Wine Cellar, Wivenhoe House Hotel

WINNER: Square 1 Restaurant


Family Dining Award sponsored by Traymoor Meats

FINALISTS: The Barnyard Cafe, The Lemon Witch Kitchen, Lower Barn Cafe

WINNER: Lower Barn Cafe


Independent Food & Drink Retailer sponsored by Essex Life

FINALISTS: Calcott Hall, Fullers Family Butchers, Spencer’s Farm Shop

WINNER: Calcott Hall


Destination Dining Venue sponsored by Blackwells Farm Produce

FINALISTS: Channels Bar & Brasserie at the Channels Estate, Dedham Boathouse, Pig & Whistle Restaurant

WINNER: Dedham Boathouse


Restaurant of the Year sponsored by Wilks and Co Wine Merchants

FINALISTS: Cucina Restaurant, Restaurant 43, The Creek

WINNER: The Creek


Best Coffee/ Tea Shop  sponsored by Essex Life

FINALISTS: Blackmore Tearooms, Cardamon Tea Lounge & Shop, The Bee Shed Coffee House at Lathcoats Farm

WINNER: Cardamon Tea Lounge & Shop


Pub of the Year sponsored by G + G Gallo

FINALISTS: Galvin Green Man, The Fox Inn, The Hoop

WINNER: Galvin Green Man


Best Newcomer sponsored by Braxted Park

FINALISTS: The Crown Public House, Grain, Jam Jar

WINNER: The Crown Public House


Best Essex Producer  sponsored by Bellefontaines Jewellers

FINALISTS: English Saffron, Fuud, The Jam Shed

WINNER: The Jam Shed


Field to Fork  sponsored by Beresfords

FINALISTS: Deersbrook Farm, Great Clerkes Farm Foods, RHS Garden Hyde Hall

WINNER: RHS Garden Hyde Hall


Chef of the Year sponsored by Allstaff Employment

FINALISTS: James Kenneally – Orsett Hall Hotel, Andi Walker – Andi Walkers Restaurant at Riverside Inn, Paul Wendholt – Grain

WINNER: Paul Wendholt – Grain


Pride of Essex sponsored by East of England Co-op

FINALISTS: Dan Hull Prepared Foods, Hadley’s Dairy Products, West Street Vineyard

WINNER: Dan Hull Prepared Foods


Essex Life Food and Drink Hero sponsored by Tiptree  

WINNER: David Smale – English Saffron